Privacy policy

 

The Parochial Church Council together with its representatives (“we“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy statement tells you how we deal with your personal information when you use or supply information on any of the following websites (“our sites”):

Weddings

Christenings; and

Funerals

This privacy statement, together with our Terms of Website Use and Acceptable Use Policy (“Terms of Use”) and any other documents referred to therein, sets out the obligations that we have in relation the personal information we may collect from a user of our site (“you”), and any obligations that you may have to us in return.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is the Parish Administrator. We are located at All Saints Parish Office, The Cornerstone, Norreys Avenue, Wokingham, RG40 1UE

We are registered with the Information Commissioner, registration number Z5269798

 

DATA PROTECTION GENERALLY

We need to collect and process information about you in order to provide you with a customised and personal service via our site and to carry out our legitimate business.

We recognise the importance of protecting your right to privacy, so when we ask you for your information (or collect it automatically) we will abide by the law and handle your information in a manner which respects your rights and privacy.

 

When we ask you for your personal information we will:

 

make sure you know why we need it;

ask only for what we need and will not collect irrelevant information;

protect it from loss, damage or unauthorised access; and

make sure we don’t keep it any longer than necessary

In return we ask you to:

 

give us accurate information; and

tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information, such as a new address.

In particular, we may collect and process the following information about you:

 

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site and the information you input. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to find out more about how and why visitors come to and interact with, our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you

are.

 

We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop and tailor ours site, content, features, resources and direction to those who visit our site.

 

Here are some of the ways you can control the information that is shared by your web browser when you visit or interact with Google services on partners’ sites across the web:

 

Ads Settings helps you control the ads by Google that you see across the web. You can learn how ads are selected for you, opt out of certain categories and block specific

advertisers. Learn more about advertising.

We, like many site across the web use Google Analytics to understand how visitors engage with their sites or apps. If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on. Learn more about Google Analytics and privacy.

Google makes it easy for you to make recommendations for your friends for example, by clicking the +1 button on content you like. Some of your +1s may show your name and Google+ profile photo in ads, but you can opt out if you don’t want to appear in ads. You can also visit the +1 tab on your Google+ profile to review and manage all of your +1’s. Learn more about how to get to your +1 tab.

Incognito mode in Chrome allows you to browse the web without recording webpages and files in your browser history. Cookies are deleted after you’ve closed all of your incognito windows and tabs, and your bookmarks and settings are stored until you delete them. Learn more about cookies.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to:

ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or internet connected device

to provide you with the features and functions of our site (and their related services) which we feel may assist you

to monitor and evaluate statistics and changing patterns in the services we provide. These statistics may be used in press releases and other public documents, or otherwise put into the public domain, in order to promote the work of the Church of England

to develop and tailor ours site, content, features, resources and direction to those who visit our site

send you periodic e-newsletters where you have requested to receive them

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

By providing your information you give consent that we may disclose it to such other church related entities as may be necessary to provide you with our services.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to other parties without seeking your prior consent provided that the disclosure would not be in breach of the Act, for the purpose of law enforcement, or when we:

are subject to a legal obligation to disclose the information;

believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests

believe it is necessary to protect our rights, property or the safety of our staff

need to do so in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

 

Where necessary for the legitimate operation of our services the information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who may work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you consent to such transfer, storage or processing. We, and our suppliers, will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is properly protected during such activities.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You may ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by writing to us at: Parish Administrator, All Saints Parish Office, The Cornerstone, Norreys Avenue, Wokingham, RG40 1UE

 

Please note that we may charge a statutory fee of up to £10 for providing this information, and we may also charge you for postage. Your request will be dealt with within 40 calendar days of us receiving your request.

In order to be sure that your personal information is not disclosed improperly we may require you to provide us with proof of identity before the information is provided to you.

You may also ask us to correct the information that we hold about you, or to delete or stop using such information, by writing to the same address.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and you cannot be identified from it.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT USE OF COOKIES

We may also collect and store information about you using cookies. These are very small files which are sent by us to your computer or other access devices and which we can access when you visit our website in the future. The cookie itself does not store any of your personal information. We use cookies to analyse how visitors use our website, for example, to identify which pages on our site are the most popular. The information collected is used to evaluate your use of our website, compile reports on website activity and

provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We do this to make your experience of our website more efficient, for example by providing you with easier and faster access to website features.

 

We use the following cookies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you, where provided, to log onto the secure area of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of users and to see how the users move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie Name     Cookie Category               Description         Duration

wordpress_        2              WordPress cookie for a logged in user.   session

wordpress_logged_in_  2              WordPress cookie for a logged in user    session

wordpress_test_              2              WordPress cookie for a logged in user    session

wordpress_test_cookie 2              WordPress test cookie   session

wp-settings-      1              WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.        1 year

wp-settings-time-            2              WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.       1 year

PHPSESSID          1              To identify your unique session on the website  session

SESS       1              To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.   session

__utma 2              This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase. permanent

__utmb 2              __utmb is a Google Analytics cookie. It takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.      session

__utmc 2              __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.         30 mins

__utmz 2              Keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction.               6 months

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

If you want to delete cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

 

Information about deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Parish Administrator you can email her at parishoffice@allsaintswokingham.org.uk or call 0118 979 2797.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

Independent advice about data protection, privacy and access to information, is available from the

Information Commissioner’s office at:

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.gov.uk

 

Updated 17/03/2017

Stay in touch

Sign up for our weekly newsletter for the latest updated from All Saints Wokingham